Skip to content
CambridgeCountsCambridge, in numbers.Local help →

Cambridge · England

Crime and safety

Cambridge council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Cambridge

Police-recorded locations for Cambridge local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

14,087 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 14,035 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cambridge local authority area · mapped crimes

9041.2k1.4kSeptember 2024August 2026
Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cambridge
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241,233176
October 20241,147222
November 20241,059174
December 20241,098176
January 20251,162171
February 20251,017178
March 20251,263217
April 20251,098199
May 20251,183245
June 20251,151252
July 20251,353269
August 20251,271228
September 20251,097186
October 20251,144207
November 20251,143131
December 20251,007147
January 20261,109171
February 2026955150
March 20261,251215
April 20261,113222
May 20261,242235
June 20261,348253
July 20261,295283
August 20261,383306
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cambridge
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime4,788
shoplifting2,421
other theft1,065
criminal damage arson1,034
public order969
bicycle theft934
drugs677
vehicle crime633
burglary518
other crime318
theft from the person317
possession of weapons219
robbery194
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →