Skip to content
CambridgeCountsCambridge, in numbers.Local help →

Cambridge · England

All statistics

Cambridge council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Cambridge

People aged 65 or over

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Cambridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,614 out of 145,674.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Cambridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,716 out of 145,675.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

145,674

21 March 2021 · Cambridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

145,674 out of 145,674.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

55.8%

21 March 2021 · Cambridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

69,666 out of 124,765.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.5%

21 March 2021 · Cambridge

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

22,825 out of 52,472.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Cambridge

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,957 out of 52,472.

Source and method →

Average home price

£475,000

July 2026 · Cambridge

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £475,151.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

14,087

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Cambridge

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,805

August 2026 · Cambridge

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Cambridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

11,957 out of 124,765.

Source and method →

People living in the area

149,872

Mid-2025 · Cambridge

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Cambridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

16,495 out of 52,474.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Cambridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,890 out of 52,474.

Source and method →

Over time

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Cambridge · people

102.8k129k155.2k19962025
Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Cambridge
Periodpeople
1996108,031
1997108,113
1998109,162
1999109,870
2000109,923
2001109,941
2002109,543
2003111,317
2004112,167
2005117,217
2006116,654
2007115,454
2008116,183
2009116,746
2010120,219
2011122,725
2012124,679
2013127,819
2014130,432
2015133,654
2016136,054
2017138,462
2018141,726
2019143,153
2020143,741
2021145,022
2022148,886
2023150,619
2024151,666
2025149,872
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Cambridge · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£1.1k£1.5k£1.9kJanuary 2015August 2026
Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Cambridge
Period£ per month
January 20151,173
February 20151,184
March 20151,194
April 20151,200
May 20151,205
June 20151,211
July 20151,223
August 20151,234
September 20151,244
October 20151,256
November 20151,268
December 20151,280
January 20161,291
February 20161,300
March 20161,306
April 20161,307
May 20161,303
June 20161,303
July 20161,305
August 20161,311
September 20161,313
October 20161,316
November 20161,319
December 20161,323
January 20171,326
February 20171,328
March 20171,329
April 20171,331
May 20171,333
June 20171,333
July 20171,331
August 20171,327
September 20171,324
October 20171,323
November 20171,326
December 20171,331
January 20181,334
February 20181,334
March 20181,327
April 20181,321
May 20181,317
June 20181,318
July 20181,319
August 20181,321
September 20181,324
October 20181,327
November 20181,335
December 20181,343
January 20191,348
February 20191,345
March 20191,343
April 20191,345
May 20191,352
June 20191,359
July 20191,366
August 20191,368
September 20191,371
October 20191,368
November 20191,367
December 20191,367
January 20201,368
February 20201,368
March 20201,368
April 20201,367
May 20201,369
June 20201,370
July 20201,370
August 20201,370
September 20201,370
October 20201,376
November 20201,380
December 20201,387
January 20211,389
February 20211,391
March 20211,389
April 20211,387
May 20211,385
June 20211,387
July 20211,387
August 20211,390
September 20211,398
October 20211,407
November 20211,415
December 20211,420
January 20221,426
February 20221,432
March 20221,439
April 20221,448
May 20221,455
June 20221,459
July 20221,462
August 20221,464
September 20221,469
October 20221,475
November 20221,483
December 20221,489
January 20231,499
February 20231,507
March 20231,520
April 20231,528
May 20231,540
June 20231,547
July 20231,553
August 20231,561
September 20231,570
October 20231,581
November 20231,592
December 20231,607
January 20241,618
February 20241,629
March 20241,639
April 20241,647
May 20241,652
June 20241,654
July 20241,669
August 20241,685
September 20241,705
October 20241,719
November 20241,738
December 20241,750
January 20251,759
February 20251,760
March 20251,763
April 20251,766
May 20251,769
June 20251,773
July 20251,773
August 20251,773
September 20251,772
October 20251,774
November 20251,783
December 20251,793
January 20261,797
February 20261,793
March 20261,795
April 20261,800
May 20261,805
June 20261,804
July 20261,806
August 20261,805
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Cambridge · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£21.8k£289.4k£557.1kJanuary 1995July 2026
Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Cambridge
Period£
January 199577,379
February 199577,069
March 199576,741
April 199578,568
May 199579,435
June 199579,727
July 199578,494
August 199578,544
September 199579,687
October 199578,711
November 199575,963
December 199575,326
January 199676,020
February 199679,237
March 199679,153
April 199679,452
May 199677,178
June 199677,687
July 199677,798
August 199680,330
September 199681,506
October 199681,866
November 199681,713
December 199680,772
January 199781,188
February 199781,441
March 199782,991
April 199782,652
May 199784,154
June 199786,944
July 199791,366
August 199794,095
September 199794,943
October 199796,290
November 199798,186
December 1997101,157
January 1998102,152
February 1998100,081
March 199898,305
April 199897,107
May 199898,792
June 199898,813
July 1998101,591
August 1998102,959
September 1998106,494
October 1998107,677
November 1998108,646
December 1998106,849
January 1999105,536
February 1999103,898
March 1999104,249
April 1999105,627
May 1999106,929
June 1999108,884
July 1999109,834
August 1999113,630
September 1999115,364
October 1999114,614
November 1999113,496
December 1999114,064
January 2000118,083
February 2000121,847
March 2000127,007
April 2000132,961
May 2000136,296
June 2000137,884
July 2000136,114
August 2000139,123
September 2000140,198
October 2000141,397
November 2000137,996
December 2000137,062
January 2001139,793
February 2001144,213
March 2001144,242
April 2001146,435
May 2001147,452
June 2001151,438
July 2001155,442
August 2001163,079
September 2001168,699
October 2001167,473
November 2001166,768
December 2001163,241
January 2002166,220
February 2002164,477
March 2002171,967
April 2002174,964
May 2002181,500
June 2002184,155
July 2002186,565
August 2002188,335
September 2002192,909
October 2002194,321
November 2002199,127
December 2002196,821
January 2003199,059
February 2003198,127
March 2003201,346
April 2003200,208
May 2003198,737
June 2003199,149
July 2003202,842
August 2003204,574
September 2003206,824
October 2003206,994
November 2003211,077
December 2003209,277
January 2004211,301
February 2004207,717
March 2004206,220
April 2004208,639
May 2004211,498
June 2004217,359
July 2004216,421
August 2004222,173
September 2004228,052
October 2004230,090
November 2004229,398
December 2004224,642
January 2005225,912
February 2005217,600
March 2005220,125
April 2005220,412
May 2005225,349
June 2005222,118
July 2005224,138
August 2005227,786
September 2005232,497
October 2005231,306
November 2005229,772
December 2005225,930
January 2006226,352
February 2006230,364
March 2006238,342
April 2006243,506
May 2006251,351
June 2006250,921
July 2006255,920
August 2006253,268
September 2006258,857
October 2006259,590
November 2006264,319
December 2006268,644
January 2007269,878
February 2007270,258
March 2007268,387
April 2007272,483
May 2007277,806
June 2007280,543
July 2007281,754
August 2007283,698
September 2007282,139
October 2007284,280
November 2007285,307
December 2007291,830
January 2008285,732
February 2008281,542
March 2008274,299
April 2008270,218
May 2008267,362
June 2008268,193
July 2008268,900
August 2008261,046
September 2008249,301
October 2008240,479
November 2008236,607
December 2008237,534
January 2009239,765
February 2009236,958
March 2009231,276
April 2009233,805
May 2009243,980
June 2009249,422
July 2009249,553
August 2009256,582
September 2009267,311
October 2009267,893
November 2009264,288
December 2009260,387
January 2010267,594
February 2010269,488
March 2010272,185
April 2010273,987
May 2010276,071
June 2010273,567
July 2010274,961
August 2010275,904
September 2010284,631
October 2010288,733
November 2010287,012
December 2010283,014
January 2011274,459
February 2011270,998
March 2011271,628
April 2011277,790
May 2011281,835
June 2011284,873
July 2011287,352
August 2011289,343
September 2011286,479
October 2011289,842
November 2011298,419
December 2011302,156
January 2012300,629
February 2012292,595
March 2012289,635
April 2012294,466
May 2012303,914
June 2012307,044
July 2012307,929
August 2012306,781
September 2012315,552
October 2012309,708
November 2012311,856
December 2012311,239
January 2013322,467
February 2013321,621
March 2013326,397
April 2013326,663
May 2013333,018
June 2013330,711
July 2013332,483
August 2013333,980
September 2013332,474
October 2013336,768
November 2013336,199
December 2013350,471
January 2014342,716
February 2014347,136
March 2014338,226
April 2014352,607
May 2014362,381
June 2014377,731
July 2014380,782
August 2014382,845
September 2014385,078
October 2014382,398
November 2014379,369
December 2014375,514
January 2015386,459
February 2015393,414
March 2015399,243
April 2015397,879
May 2015404,536
June 2015414,738
July 2015420,718
August 2015424,119
September 2015426,180
October 2015427,398
November 2015429,276
December 2015438,359
January 2016442,192
February 2016445,111
March 2016443,265
April 2016450,477
May 2016443,886
June 2016438,910
July 2016436,907
August 2016442,016
September 2016442,181
October 2016411,761
November 2016408,850
December 2016411,439
January 2017433,979
February 2017434,867
March 2017433,468
April 2017438,110
May 2017444,828
June 2017453,904
July 2017466,075
August 2017469,850
September 2017461,537
October 2017451,561
November 2017449,601
December 2017445,167
January 2018442,594
February 2018440,593
March 2018451,112
April 2018453,869
May 2018452,370
June 2018449,153
July 2018455,178
August 2018460,399
September 2018456,718
October 2018454,739
November 2018456,191
December 2018462,841
January 2019454,874
February 2019442,667
March 2019432,494
April 2019437,579
May 2019441,899
June 2019445,933
July 2019443,311
August 2019447,674
September 2019455,449
October 2019459,179
November 2019449,038
December 2019444,889
January 2020442,596
February 2020457,405
March 2020457,580
April 2020453,690
May 2020445,153
June 2020447,778
July 2020456,552
August 2020455,218
September 2020457,699
October 2020452,466
November 2020456,502
December 2020457,700
January 2021456,616
February 2021452,932
March 2021443,405
April 2021441,362
May 2021440,688
June 2021448,409
July 2021453,379
August 2021454,840
September 2021456,035
October 2021455,388
November 2021454,327
December 2021455,877
January 2022466,918
February 2022486,633
March 2022489,014
April 2022492,498
May 2022483,822
June 2022490,181
July 2022494,197
August 2022503,016
September 2022508,588
October 2022518,718
November 2022521,404
December 2022511,484
January 2023494,740
February 2023491,393
March 2023493,866
April 2023488,803
May 2023491,030
June 2023500,004
July 2023500,452
August 2023496,148
September 2023484,079
October 2023490,972
November 2023494,134
December 2023493,334
January 2024486,081
February 2024479,573
March 2024471,772
April 2024474,466
May 2024475,390
June 2024483,266
July 2024486,286
August 2024495,874
September 2024499,418
October 2024505,831
November 2024504,652
December 2024498,223
January 2025488,920
February 2025483,396
March 2025482,224
April 2025482,516
May 2025474,445
June 2025476,594
July 2025475,119
August 2025480,901
September 2025481,037
October 2025488,895
November 2025482,071
December 2025482,971
January 2026469,160
February 2026472,139
March 2026467,924
April 2026465,632
May 2026467,721
June 2026469,993
July 2026475,151
Source →

Crime figures and reporting limits →