Skip to content
CambridgeCountsCambridge, in numbers.Local help →

Cambridge · England

Abbey: your area

Abbey ward · Cambridge. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 32% here, compared with 23% across Cambridge (8.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 48% here, compared with 55.8% across Cambridge (7.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.5% here, compared with 9.6% across Cambridge (6.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Abbey ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,161 out of 10,784.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Abbey ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

540 out of 10,783.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,783

21 March 2021 · Abbey ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,783 out of 10,783.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

48%

21 March 2021 · Abbey ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,295 out of 8,939.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.6%

21 March 2021 · Abbey ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,156 out of 4,440.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Abbey ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

776 out of 4,440.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Abbey ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,477 out of 8,939.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Abbey ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,220 out of 4,441.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

32%

21 March 2021 · Abbey ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,401 out of 4,441.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Abbey ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,379 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,380 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Abbey ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 133 mapped crimes in September 2024; 129 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Abbey
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413323
October 202410025
November 20248920
December 202410316
January 202512212
February 20259718
March 202510425
April 202513812
May 202511326
June 20259626
July 202515926
August 202512616
September 202511318
October 20259813
November 20251274
December 20259518
January 202611116
February 20269713
March 202611918
April 202610622
May 202612117
June 202612120
July 202614222
August 202612924
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Abbey
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime455
shoplifting324
public order88
vehicle crime85
other theft82
criminal damage arson71
drugs70
bicycle theft52
burglary52
possession of weapons32
other crime28
robbery26
theft from the person14
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →