Skip to content
CambridgeCountsCambridge, in numbers.Local help →

Cambridge · England

Arbury: your area

Arbury ward · Cambridge. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 24% here, compared with 31% across Cambridge (7.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.5% here, compared with 9.6% across Cambridge (6.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 49.6% here, compared with 55.8% across Cambridge (6.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14%

21 March 2021 · Arbury ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,387 out of 9,883.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Arbury ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

401 out of 9,883.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,883

21 March 2021 · Arbury ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,883 out of 9,883.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

49.6%

21 March 2021 · Arbury ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,988 out of 8,036.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.3%

21 March 2021 · Arbury ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,052 out of 4,001.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Arbury ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

697 out of 4,001.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Arbury ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,325 out of 8,036.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Arbury ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

969 out of 4,001.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Arbury ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,104 out of 4,001.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Arbury ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

901 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 686 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Arbury ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 82 mapped crimes in September 2024; 83 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Arbury
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248210
October 20244910
November 2024575
December 2024533
January 20255613
February 2025466
March 20257110
April 20254013
May 20255522
June 20255719
July 20255417
August 20256615
September 20255810
October 20259017
November 2025615
December 20257315
January 202610812
February 20265611
March 2026828
April 20266714
May 20268416
June 2026778
July 20266230
August 20268317
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Arbury
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime394
shoplifting106
criminal damage arson71
other theft61
public order54
burglary50
vehicle crime50
drugs33
other crime24
bicycle theft18
possession of weapons17
robbery13
theft from the person10
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →