Skip to content
CambridgeCountsCambridge, in numbers.Local help →

Cambridge · England

Castle: your area

Castle ward · Cambridge. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 42% here, compared with 31% across Cambridge (10.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 62.9% here, compared with 55.8% across Cambridge (7.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 23% across Cambridge (6.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

737 out of 7,863.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.6%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

124 out of 7,862.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,861

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,861 out of 7,861.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

62.9%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,461 out of 7,093.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

33.2%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

813 out of 2,452.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

172 out of 2,452.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

223 out of 7,093.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

42%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,023 out of 2,448.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

395 out of 2,448.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Castle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

347 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 352 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Castle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Castle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244011
October 20242612
November 20243811
December 2024277
January 20253713
February 2025169
March 20253613
April 2025267
May 2025219
June 20252316
July 2025243
August 20253810
September 2025314
October 2025209
November 2025324
December 2025164
January 2026315
February 2026222
March 2026453
April 2026255
May 2026346
June 2026377
July 2026283
August 2026269
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Castle
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime105
vehicle crime49
other theft38
bicycle theft35
criminal damage arson25
public order24
shoplifting21
burglary15
other crime13
drugs10
possession of weapons7
theft from the person3
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →