Skip to content
CambridgeCountsCambridge, in numbers.Local help →

Cambridge · England

Cherry Hinton: your area

Cherry Hinton ward · Cambridge. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 20% here, compared with 31% across Cambridge (11.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 50.7% here, compared with 55.8% across Cambridge (5.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 14.6% here, compared with 9.6% across Cambridge (5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Cherry Hinton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,452 out of 9,344.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Cherry Hinton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

375 out of 9,343.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,343

21 March 2021 · Cherry Hinton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,343 out of 9,343.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

50.7%

21 March 2021 · Cherry Hinton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,789 out of 7,476.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.7%

21 March 2021 · Cherry Hinton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,750 out of 3,747.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Cherry Hinton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

572 out of 3,747.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Cherry Hinton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,092 out of 7,476.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Cherry Hinton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

757 out of 3,747.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Cherry Hinton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

846 out of 3,747.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cherry Hinton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

597 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 489 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cherry Hinton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 38 mapped crimes in September 2024; 53 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cherry Hinton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243814
October 20244511
November 2024397
December 2024427
January 2025333
February 2025311
March 2025417
April 2025348
May 20254713
June 20254311
July 20255017
August 2025464
September 2025559
October 2025685
November 20255212
December 2025366
January 20266511
February 2026338
March 20265411
April 20264219
May 20265010
June 20265410
July 20263515
August 2026538
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cherry Hinton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime282
criminal damage arson54
drugs50
public order40
burglary37
other theft34
shoplifting27
vehicle crime22
bicycle theft15
other crime14
possession of weapons12
robbery6
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →