Skip to content
CambridgeCountsCambridge, in numbers.Local help →

Cambridge · England

Coleridge: your area

Coleridge ward · Cambridge. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 11.8% here, compared with 9.6% across Cambridge (2.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 33% here, compared with 31% across Cambridge (1.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 23% across Cambridge (0.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Coleridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,179 out of 10,504.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Coleridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

398 out of 10,501.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,501

21 March 2021 · Coleridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,501 out of 10,501.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

56%

21 March 2021 · Coleridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,117 out of 9,138.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44%

21 March 2021 · Coleridge ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,730 out of 3,934.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Coleridge ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

548 out of 3,934.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Coleridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,079 out of 9,138.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Coleridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,310 out of 3,936.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Coleridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

864 out of 3,936.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Coleridge ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

620 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 848 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Coleridge ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 117 mapped crimes in September 2024; 58 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Coleridge
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241175
October 20247815
November 20246112
December 2024648
January 20256612
February 2025649
March 2025564
April 20256819
May 20257412
June 20256813
July 20255916
August 20257311
September 2025387
October 2025428
November 2025629
December 2025623
January 20265013
February 2026446
March 20264811
April 2026498
May 20266517
June 20265319
July 20264916
August 20265813
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Coleridge
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime228
shoplifting66
criminal damage arson60
other theft57
public order48
drugs35
bicycle theft32
burglary27
vehicle crime25
other crime16
possession of weapons10
robbery8
theft from the person8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →