Skip to content
CambridgeCountsCambridge, in numbers.Local help →

Cambridge · England

East Chesterton: your area

East Chesterton ward · Cambridge. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 35% here, compared with 23% across Cambridge (12.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.3% here, compared with 9.6% across Cambridge (6.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 50.4% here, compared with 55.8% across Cambridge (5.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15%

21 March 2021 · East Chesterton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,460 out of 9,715.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · East Chesterton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

470 out of 9,716.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,714

21 March 2021 · East Chesterton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,714 out of 9,714.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

50.4%

21 March 2021 · East Chesterton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,077 out of 8,096.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.4%

21 March 2021 · East Chesterton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,018 out of 4,084.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.7%

21 March 2021 · East Chesterton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

721 out of 4,084.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.3%

21 March 2021 · East Chesterton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,321 out of 8,096.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · East Chesterton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,077 out of 4,084.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

35%

21 March 2021 · East Chesterton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,425 out of 4,084.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for East Chesterton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,090 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,125 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

East Chesterton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 66 mapped crimes in September 2024; 113 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · East Chesterton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246614
October 20248320
November 20246421
December 20246919
January 20259415
February 20259316
March 202510825
April 20258927
May 202511729
June 202510921
July 202513721
August 20259626
September 20257913
October 20259415
November 20257512
December 20259717
January 20269016
February 20268820
March 202611025
April 20267619
May 20267022
June 202610617
July 20269231
August 202611328
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · East Chesterton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime386
shoplifting177
criminal damage arson82
vehicle crime74
public order69
other theft66
drugs63
burglary45
other crime38
bicycle theft34
possession of weapons25
robbery20
theft from the person11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →