Skip to content
CambridgeCountsCambridge, in numbers.Local help →

Cambridge · England

Petersfield: your area

Petersfield ward · Cambridge. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 43% here, compared with 31% across Cambridge (12 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 65.6% here, compared with 55.8% across Cambridge (9.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 23% across Cambridge (5.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

10%

21 March 2021 · Petersfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,092 out of 10,934.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Petersfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

270 out of 10,936.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,938

21 March 2021 · Petersfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,938 out of 10,938.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

65.6%

21 March 2021 · Petersfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,379 out of 9,727.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40%

21 March 2021 · Petersfield ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,733 out of 4,330.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.1%

21 March 2021 · Petersfield ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

439 out of 4,330.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Petersfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

492 out of 9,727.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

43%

21 March 2021 · Petersfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,882 out of 4,331.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Petersfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

735 out of 4,331.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Petersfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,266 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,284 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Petersfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 107 mapped crimes in September 2024; 146 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Petersfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410726
October 202412624
November 20249123
December 20249019
January 20251057
February 20259616
March 202512323
April 202510930
May 20257821
June 202510414
July 202513123
August 202512426
September 202510323
October 202510731
November 202510615
December 2025868
January 2026809
February 20266914
March 20268927
April 20269622
May 202611823
June 202612934
July 202613727
August 202614633
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Petersfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime342
shoplifting208
bicycle theft191
other theft116
public order102
criminal damage arson90
drugs74
vehicle crime41
burglary28
other crime21
robbery20
theft from the person19
possession of weapons14
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →