Skip to content
CambridgeCountsCambridge, in numbers.Local help →

Cambridge · England

Queen Edith's: your area

Queen Edith's ward · Cambridge. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 25% here, compared with 31% across Cambridge (6.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 60.8% here, compared with 55.8% across Cambridge (5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.7% here, compared with 11.4% across Cambridge (1.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Queen Edith's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,561 out of 12,248.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Queen Edith's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

380 out of 12,248.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,248

21 March 2021 · Queen Edith's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,248 out of 12,248.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

60.8%

21 March 2021 · Queen Edith's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,448 out of 10,605.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.7%

21 March 2021 · Queen Edith's ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,732 out of 4,155.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Queen Edith's ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

543 out of 4,155.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Queen Edith's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

899 out of 10,605.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Queen Edith's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,027 out of 4,155.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Queen Edith's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

898 out of 4,155.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Queen Edith's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

657 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 655 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Queen Edith's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 58 mapped crimes in September 2024; 64 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Queen Edith's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024589
October 2024677
November 2024415
December 2024644
January 20257313
February 2025569
March 20256710
April 2025597
May 2025418
June 20253514
July 20254811
August 2025468
September 20255610
October 20257413
November 2025544
December 20254810
January 20264812
February 2026404
March 2026606
April 20265213
May 2026549
June 2026488
July 20265915
August 20266419
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Queen Edith's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime271
other theft73
criminal damage arson63
public order53
bicycle theft39
shoplifting39
burglary32
vehicle crime28
drugs26
other crime14
possession of weapons10
theft from the person6
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →