Skip to content
CambridgeCountsCambridge, in numbers.Local help →

Cambridge · England

Romsey: your area

Romsey ward · Cambridge. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 40% here, compared with 31% across Cambridge (9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 23% across Cambridge (8.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 63% here, compared with 55.8% across Cambridge (7.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Romsey ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

909 out of 10,189.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Romsey ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

282 out of 10,189.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,189

21 March 2021 · Romsey ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,189 out of 10,189.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

63%

21 March 2021 · Romsey ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,609 out of 8,900.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.2%

21 March 2021 · Romsey ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,704 out of 4,041.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Romsey ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

463 out of 4,041.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Romsey ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

874 out of 8,900.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

40%

21 March 2021 · Romsey ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,635 out of 4,042.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Romsey ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

563 out of 4,042.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Romsey ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

689 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 683 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Romsey ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 72 mapped crimes in September 2024; 49 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Romsey
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024729
October 2024449
November 2024572
December 2024526
January 2025468
February 2025558
March 2025619
April 2025625
May 2025569
June 20254818
July 20257324
August 20255716
September 2025576
October 20255911
November 2025568
December 2025623
January 2026459
February 2026436
March 20266415
April 20266811
May 20266112
June 2026567
July 20266913
August 20264916
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Romsey
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime255
shoplifting73
criminal damage arson67
other theft61
bicycle theft46
vehicle crime44
burglary38
public order36
drugs30
other crime21
possession of weapons7
robbery7
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →