Skip to content
CambridgeCountsCambridge, in numbers.Local help →

Cambridge · England

Trumpington: your area

Trumpington ward · Cambridge. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 66.8% here, compared with 55.8% across Cambridge (10.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 26% here, compared with 31% across Cambridge (5.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.2% here, compared with 13.3% across Cambridge (3.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Trumpington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,126 out of 12,393.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Trumpington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

314 out of 12,393.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,393

21 March 2021 · Trumpington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,393 out of 12,393.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

66.8%

21 March 2021 · Trumpington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,245 out of 9,354.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

36.2%

21 March 2021 · Trumpington ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,764 out of 4,870.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Trumpington ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

495 out of 4,870.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Trumpington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

696 out of 9,354.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Trumpington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,244 out of 4,867.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Trumpington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,219 out of 4,867.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Trumpington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

797 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 753 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Trumpington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 56 mapped crimes in September 2024; 82 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Trumpington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245610
October 20244718
November 20246319
December 20246621
January 20255818
February 20256623
March 20257015
April 20254910
May 20255414
June 20256221
July 20259510
August 20256715
September 20255913
October 20254820
November 20256510
December 2025538
January 20266418
February 2026489
March 20266615
April 20267520
May 20267013
June 20268614
July 20268114
August 20268222
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Trumpington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime284
shoplifting105
criminal damage arson72
other theft61
public order56
drugs51
bicycle theft40
vehicle crime38
burglary37
other crime26
possession of weapons11
theft from the person11
robbery5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →